Gents Fixtures 2016
March
Sun | 27th | Captain v Vice Captain (12-2:30pm) | M |
Wed | 30th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
April
Sat | 2nd | April Medal & Pro AM Qualifiier | M |
Wed | 6th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Wed | 6th | Monthly Seniors Broomfield 9 Hole Sweep | B |
Thu | 7th | Mercantile Seniors v's Arbroath GC (away) | |
Sat | 9th | Tom Coulter Cup (stableford) | M |
Wed | 13th | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M |
Sat | 16th | Spring Medal | M |
Sun | 17th | Draw for D.J. Wood, Tom Valentine, JL Boyd, Handicap Cup | |
Wed | 20th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 23rd | Miami/Lindsay Qualifier | M |
Sun | 24th | WW Coull- (mixed foursomes) (12-2pm) | B |
Mon | 25th | Miami/Lindsay Draws (16/16) | B |
Fri | 29th | Mercantile Seniors v's Brechin GC (home) | M |
sat | 30th | Iola Trophy | M |
May
Sun | 1st | Spring Texas Scramble (12-2pm) | B | |
Sun | 1st | Draw for G. Lloyd, W.M. Stott, Adelaide | ||
Wed | 4th | Mercantile Sweep | M | |
Wed | 4th | Monthly Seniors Broomfield 9 Hole Sweep | B | |
Thu | 5th | Mercantile Seniors v's Ballumbie Castle GC (away) | ||
Sat | 7th | May Medal & Pro Am Qualifier | M | |
Mon - Thu | 9-12th | Carnoustie Country Classic 10-12pm | M | |
Wed | 11th | Mercantile Sweep | M | |
Thu | 12th | Mercantile Seniors v's Letham Grange GC (away) | ||
Sat | 14th | Coronation & Simpson Trophies Qualifying Round 1 | M | |
Sun | 17th | Draw for W.W. Fraser, Mansewood, Stuart Cup, Seniors (9) | ||
Wed | 18th | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M | |
Fri | 20th | Mercantile MS Charity Am-Am (7:30-4:30pm) | M | |
Fri | 20th | Mercantile Seniors v's Carnoustie GC (away) | ||
Sat | 21st |
|
M | |
Mon | 23rd | Coronation and Simpson Draw (16/16) | ||
Mon | 23rd | Mercantile Seniors v's Edzell GC (home) | M | |
Wed | 25th | Mercantile Sweep | M | |
Sat | 28th | Provost Johnston (Stableford) | M |
June
Wed | 1st | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Wed | 1st | Monthly Seniors Broomfield 9 Hole Sweep | B |
Thu | 2nd | Bert Findlay Trophy– (Seniors) | M |
Sat | 4th | Captain's Gala Day (12-3pm) | B |
Wed | 8th | Angus County Ladies- No Gents Sweep | M |
Wed | 8th | Veterans 9 Hole Club Shield | B |
Sat | 11th | June Medal & Pro Am Qualifier | M |
Wed | 15th | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M |
Sat | 18th | Mechanics Cup/RNLI | M |
Sun | 19th | MGLL Open Texas Scramble | M |
Wed | 22nd | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Fri | 24th | MGLL Veterans Open | M |
Sat | 25th | Tom Moir Trophy (stableford) | M |
Sun | 26th | Fenton Coull (Mixed 1-2:35pm) | B |
Wed | 29th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
July
Sat | 2nd | July Medal & Pro Am Qualifier | M |
Sun | 3rd | Mercantile Gents v's Letham Grange GC (home) 12:2pm | M |
Tue-Fri | 5-8th | PGA Europro Tour (course closed) | M |
Sat | 9th | Beaton Rosebowl and Bert Lebihan (over 55's) | M |
Sun | 10th | Past Captain's Jug (12-12:36pm) | B |
Wed | 14th | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M |
Sat | 18th | Millenium Trophy (course closed from noon) | M |
Sun-Tue | 17-19th | British Seniors Qualifier (course closed all day) | M |
Sat | 23rd | MGLL Pro Am | M |
Mon | 25-8th | MGLL Open Week | M |
Fri | 29th | MGLL Open Finals Day | M |
Sat | 30th | Brent C Trophy | M |
August
Mon | 1st | Mercantile Seniors GC v's Edzell GC (away) | |
Wed | 3rd | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 6th | Ogilvie/Ed Cobb Aggregate Strokeplay Round 1 | M |
Sun | 7th | Belhaven Texas Scramble (12:30-2:30pm) | B |
Wed | 10th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Wed | 10th | Monthly Seniors Broomfield 9 Hole Eclectic Sweep | M |
Thu | 11th | Mercantile Seniors v's Ballumbie GC (home) | M |
Sat | 13th | Ogilvie/Ed Cobb Aggregate Strokeplay Round 2 | M |
Sun | 14th | Mercantile 4BBB Open Competition (8:30-2pm) | |
Wed | 17th | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M |
Fri | 19th | Mercantile Seniors v's Letham GC (home) | |
Sat | 20th | August Medal & Bert LeBihan (over 55) | M |
Sun | 21st | Mercantile Finals Day | M |
Wed | 24th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 27th | Millar Cup | M |
Sun | 28th | MGLL Finals Day | M |
September
Thu | 1st | Mercantile Seniors v's Arbroath GC (home) | M |
Fri | 2nd | Montrose Caledonia Adana's Day (8:30 to 15:30) | M |
Sat | 3rd | September Medal | M |
Tue | 6th | MGLL Seniors Open | M |
Thu | 8th | Mercantile Seniors v's Carnoustie GC (home) | M |
Sat | 10th | Montrose FC Shield | M |
Sun | 11th | Mercantile Gents v' Ladybank GC (away) | M |
Sat | 17th | Frank Robb Salver | |
Wed | 21st | MGLL Monthly Sweep | M |
Sat | 24th | Gordon Cup | M |
Sun | 25th | Ian Sharp Texas Scramble (12:36 to 14:37) | B |
October
Sat | 1st | MGLL Tri Am | M |
Wed | 7th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 10th | October Medal | M |
Wed | 14th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 15th | Margaret Stewart Cup | M |
Sun | 16th | MGLL Open Texas Scramble | |
Wed | 19th | Mercantile Sweep | M |
Sat | 24th | Captain's Prize | M |
Fri | 28th | Prize Presentation Evening | M |
Sat | 30th | Winter Eclectic 1 Starts | M |